Home > People > Owen Walker (1919 – 1980)

Owen Walker (1919 – 1980)

Also known as: Chief Walker

Scouting Service

1965: Assistant Council Commissioner 1

1969: Camping Director 2

Adviser, Ashie Lodge # 436

Awards and Honors

Education

Career

Known as Chief Walker to many, Owen Walker was born August 30, 1919.

Mr. Walker passed away on December 1, 1980. He is burned in San Diego’s Holy Cross Cemetery.

  1. 04/28/1965, Escondido Times-Advocate
  2. 09/04/1969, Chula Vista Star-News

Do you have information, updates, paperwork, or photographs related to this page? We would love your contribution. Feel free to leave a comment below, if enabled, or visit our Contact Page to let us know you can help. We appreciate all contributions and can't wait to include your content on this website.

[lastupdated]